Thursday, May 28, 2015

Graceful.

I am 42 years old. I once roller skated well enough that I could do single jumps, spins, and artistic stuff. In my 30's I took up roller derby and accomplished amazing feats of skill! Now I run races for myself and for charity. All of that uses balance. I stay upright and on both feet. I can skate backward, forward, sideways, and in loops! I can cut and juke. I can run with 7 dogs all leashed up, AND pick up their excrement.

I can also totally disregard the last step on the staircase at our temporary apartment building, try to walk on air, and break my left foot.


Yeah. I broke my foot at 6am Tuesday morning. Wasn't sure if I had broken it at that time, so I went to work. I arrived at the conclusion that I broke my foot as I exited my car and felt a pain that was foreign to me. I worked 11 hours yesterday before I was able to get to the ER. I completed my job. I only stopped to elevate my foot and ice it after I completed a block of work. Of course my work babies were worried. Sport is very fond of our runs.

I was pleasant. I was polite. NO ONE WOULD HELP ME! The ortho the ER referred me too didn't have an opening for 10+ days. I started calling around for another ortho. NO ONE WOULD HELP ME! My insurance company's website was woefully, WOEFULLY out of date, even though they had a big, flashing UPDATED next to the ledger. 3 out of 5 offices I called said they didn't work with my insurance anymore. The ONE office I found that did said I just had to get a referral from my PCP. OK, no biggie..... except it was.

BECAUSE MY PCP QUIT THE INSURANCE COMPANY WITHOUT INFORMING THE PATIENTS!!

So now I was trying to find a new PCP so I could get a referral for the ortho. NO ONE WOULD HELP ME! All the offices I called trying to find a new PCP had no openings for 3 weeks. THREE WEEKS! Finally, dejected and broken, I called my insurance company for the fourth time and while crying, begged the woman on the other end to help me. I don't know if it was the abject defeat in my voice, of the anger, but she put me on hold and called around till she found a PCP that would see me immediately. I was so relieved!.

I don't know if anyone else has gone through this, but lemme tell you, our healthcare system in still in a shambles. NOTHING was fixed with this "O-Care" mess. So now I get a cast tomorrow then in 6 to 8 weeks, I am back training for the Avenger's Half.

Oh, and btw... my broken foot that the first receptionist said was ok to walk around on for 10+ days? NOW LOOKS LIKE THIS AFTER ONLY 3 DAYS!!!!


Ok to walk around on it , MY ASS!

Monday, May 25, 2015

Fest!









It was a good day, except for the drunk ass women who began stripping as soon as they started imbibing. I could have done without that!

Thursday, May 21, 2015

Where.....


Are YOU gonna be this Saturday?

HHH & I are gonna be at TampaMargaritaFest.com for the 3rd year in a row!

I love traditions!

Tuesday, May 19, 2015

Friday, May 15, 2015

Afternoon Follies.


I took this today at work. That's Bernie. He LIVES to chase the squirrels in the backyard. Today he was a little off his game, as illustrated by this photo!

Oh Bernie!!

Thursday, May 14, 2015

Wednesday, May 6, 2015

Thankful, Yet Vengeful!

Yesterday my daughter Mo was hit by a car while walking home from school.


  • She was using the sidewalk
  • She had pressed the crosswalk signal.
  • She only crossed into the street when she had the signal.


That piece of shit above ran down my daughter. 

  • He ignored that she had the crosswalk light.
  • He did not stop before turning right on red.
  • He did not stop after he hit her, but instead, drove off.

I got a phone call right as I was leaving work. My daughter was crying, and she was in pain. She was scared. I want to thank the man who did stop after he witnessed the accident. He was on his way to work at Winn Dixie, but stopped and helped my daughter out of the street, called 911, and stayed with her till I got there. I blew 60 down a road that's normally 35. 


After a trip to the hospital and x-rays of Mo's entire left leg, we left the ER with crutches, a strain, and possibly a sprained ankle. I am grateful that that was all there was. I have seen how things could have been much, much worse. 

About 3 hours later, the investigating detective came by the house and let us know they caught the asshole who hit Mo. It turns out he is a career criminal who has a mile long rap sheet with charges that are all over the criminal spectrum. I am incensed this piece of shit was out in public with all his numerous charges! He has a Driving While License Revoked charge from last year so he may not even have a license! He better be damn glad the cops found him first! Both HHH & I had a volunteer posse ready to hunt him down!

Now, I'm just so grateful Mo is ok. She is sore. She is stiff. She is using crutches. She is alive!

That will make my Mother's Day all the sweeter!

Monday, May 4, 2015

Werterperk!

Ah..... the first waterpark day of the season for our family! So much fun!




Panoramic view from our umbrella we renter!


Yummy drinks!


Family shenanigans! 




A whole day together!


Happy times!