Monday, April 15, 2013

Weeping

I thought my day had gone shitty. I had to work alone with one of the Consuelas and she was a class A bitch all day. I finished the work sheet tired and filthy. I got in my truck, drove home, and hopped in a shower. It was only after shopping in Wal-Mart for misc. goods that I saw the tweets....


  1. Cell phone service in Boston cut as authorities seek to prevent remote detonation -- WATCH:
  2. Update: police "no specific evidence" on threats before marathon.
  3. SWAT teams with automatic weapons now at Brigham & Women's Hospital, where many of the injured were taken. Reasons for presence unknown.


(Photo by John Tlumacki/The Boston Globe via Getty Images)

OMG! How? Why? WTF? I am the mother of a runner, and I also run. Eldest does track and has her sights set on Cross Country next year with a future view on marathons. How DARE some 2 bit piece of shit asshole try and take that from her and every other runner out there with this fuckery!!! I am PISSED OFF!! The Boston Marathon is a time honored tradition. Boston is one of our oldest, most historic cities. That some dumbass and his dumbass cohorts thought this would be a good way to get their point across is just... OMG I don't have the words for it! I am beyond having words to describe it!!! I guess the POTUS said it best when he addressed the nation with...

POTUS Obama: We still do not know who did this or why; but make no mistake, we will get to the bottom of this

Make no mistake, your days are numbered fucker! And you better hope that the authorities get to you first rather than the multitude of Bostonians who would gladly knock out all your fucking teeth and beat you within an inch of your LIFE for daring to desecrate their city with you bullshit!! 

In solidarity with Boston, I tweeted this...


I'm not a runner, so I don't have a bib/runner shirt, but I WILL be wearing my Bombers jersey tomorrow in support of Boston.



And I will. My thoughts are with Boston, the marathon and it's people. #ForeverBoston !!!

No comments: