Saturday, February 16, 2013

Week One, Done.

So, back in the cleaning game and week one is in the books. I thought it went well. Only problem I had was I accidentally knocked over a figurine & broke it. I reported it immediately to my co workers who called our boss and I offered to replace it out of my own funds. Only reason it fell was the home owner asked me to use her personal dusting cloth & it still had the tags on it. That damn tag just caught on the figurine & pulled it down. Lucky for me, it turned out that figurine had already been broken and the home owner wasn't upset. See? This is why people should let us use our own things. We specifically have items to dust & clean with that won't grab stuff and knock it over.

I noticed a few things were still the same. I noticed people who employ cleaning services mostly have HUGE frickin houses, yet they're hardly there. Why have a big old house if you only go there to sleep? Also, most of the time the houses they have are way too BIG for their needs. Family of 4? Oh, those people had a 6 bedroom, 4 1/2 bath monstrosity with 2 game rooms, formal dining room, etc. You get the point. Most folks just needed us to dust all their crap. Hell, one house had all their Christmas decorations still up! Yeah, they're home a lot. I guess if you want those big houses, you gotta work all the time to pay for them.

So now I wonder, what am I gonna see next week?

2 comments:

Poppy said...

Congrats on week one done.

What you described is exactly why I am skeptical about ever owning another house. They're too big for me. I rent a one-bedroom apartment and it is literally the perfect size. :)

Ren said...

New digs! Cool.

We fit this description almost exactly. We've toyed with the idea of moving to a smaller house for the next 4-5 years until the kids graduate, but we usually end up deciding that we like our house too much for this. We do intend to move once the kids are out, though. (Should help reduce the chance that they move back home!)

Oh, we also try to entertain quite a bit, which makes better use of our house.