Sunday, February 19, 2012

Tourists


The family and I have been in the Orlando/Kissimmee area and I got one thing to say...

Tour groups suck ass.

Today we were ride blocked at every turn. First we went to Hollywood Studios to hit up a few things that we missed the last time we had been there and OMG! There were at least 10 different foreign tour groups in the park with no less than 75 people in each one! They crowded into every place, rudely pushing other folks out of the way, paying no attention to posted rules and lines, and holy crap did they smell. Like, we're talking not showered for a month, ran 10 marathons in a row, and rolled in dog crap smell.

Ew.

I was done with HS when we tried to get lunch at one of the quick serve places and after ordering, found out a tour group had made a bulk order and we waited for 20 minutes while the kitchen was swamped! Ridiculous.

After that we packed up and headed to EPCOT. Yup. The smelly tour groups were there too. We just couldn't win I tell ya. So we rode 2 rides and left before a big super cell let loose. Yeah... none of those tour groups had umbrellas. HA!

Don't get me wrong, I don't mind that folks want to come to Florida and hit up the theme parks, but dammit man, split up! Don't take 50+ people through Star Tours at once, and if you do, fast pass that fucker!

OK rant over.

No comments: