Saturday, October 9, 2010

Progress

So.... Friday evening I hurriedly changed clothes to go out and grab a few things from the store. Just for shits and giggles I grabbed one of my smaller pairs of jeans and a shirt from the back of the closet. You know, the spot waaaaaaaaay in the back that all the stuff you usually don't fit in, but still wanna keep sits? Yeah, there.

And it fit!

Yes, ladies and gentlemen.... it all fit. The jeans even had some room in them! Hot damn! I have to credit it all towards Yakuza Girl's boot camp. She has been kicking my ass twice a week and working us ladies in the camp all into shape. It has worked too! I am in small, cutsey stuff I haven't worn in months. I am re-upping for next month too. I can't wait till my weigh in and measurements. I wanna see my improvement. The only draw back I have is I don't fit in my derby pads anymore. I had to use red duct tape at the last bout to keep them on and in place or they would have slipped off! Time to go shopping!! Whoo hoo!

And I can't wait till I get my French Maid costume too!



Heh heh......

2 comments:

Mik said...

Took a while for me to realize that "derby pads" could be something to do with roller derby, or is it?

Blondefabulous said...

MIK: Yes. I play roller derby for the Bradentucky Bombers and the Sarasota Roller Girls. I have to say having well fitting protective gear is important. I had to tape mine on with red duct tape at the Gold Coast bout, which, while not ideal, still works. I'm still gonna go buy smaller pads though....