Monday, March 8, 2010

Mondays, Minions, and Murder!!!


No, I didn't murder anyone. Get that out of your heads! I actually mean I didn't murder the crazy woman who assaulted me a couple of weeks ago. I pretty much stay out of reach of her. It's just safer,.... for her and me. Yes I went to the crazy woman's house yesterday and yes I was a person down doing it so we ended up staying an extra hour, but she was actually decent to us. She even said we were doing a "good" job! Holy crap! I couldn't believe it when I heard it. Even Vikki the Hungarian girl I had with me today couldn't believe it! That made the day a little better. We left there and wizzed through the second home so I could get back to the office and get the other half of my job done. All the paper work pretty much fell into place and at about 5:20pm I was out the door.
Tomorrow I have an interview with another candidate for the 8th position on our crew. We are in need of a new cleaning minion. I am hoping that this girl will be flexible. With the one girl being pregnant and calling in all the time and two of the other girls having a regular day off, I need someone at least 3 to 4 times a week. The last couple of people who came in to interview had issues. Issues like a second job, or needing 40 hours, or not having child care, or all kinds of crap like that. Yeah.... I need open availability.
Now I am home, relaxing and realizing I have the twinges of a cold starting! I was hoping the sore throat was due to the metric ass ton of dust and pet dander I had to remove from the houses we cleaned. Nope, I started sneezing and sniffling and had to chug some Nyquil so I could stop. Crap.
Ona happier note, even though we celebrated the birthday's on Saturday, we went out to dinner at Sonny's BBQ to mark Monday as being Morgan's 11th birthday. Thanks to her Celiac's, she is so tiny everyone is asking her if she's turning 9!!!! Talk about an offended little girl! She's a tween now. How the hell did I end up with a teen, a tween, and a kid??? Ugh. Now I have one of each. Go me!!!
So anyway,...... that's how things went on Monday. How was your Monday??

3 comments:

Finn said...

Not bad at all, actually. Don't ask me about today though. It's not off to a rousing start.

Christina LMT said...

Well, it was so slow at the office that my boss gave me the afternoon off. Which is both good and bad: I made no money, but I *did* get my car titled and registered and I got my new Texas driver's license! And I went shopping, but we won't talk about that, m'kay? :D

Putz said...

eighth position on your crew>>>>that's me , yep that is me