Sunday, January 24, 2010

What To Post....


Some days, I really don't know what to post about. I mean, there is only so much going on in my life that I eventually start recycling topics. It's only when something new happens, like the drama last Saturday or the B&E I did last Thursday, that I have new material.

I could always write about the insane clients we have at work. I'm talking some of these people are just nut fuck wackos. Take tomorrow's customer for example. She has to be certifiably crazy. She and her husband live in an extremely secure high rise condo on Longboat Key. Every time I have gone there, it has been an exercise in pain. She is constantly critical of everything. The entire home is beautiful, but I don't know if she realizes that having such privilege doesn't entitle her to treat people like crap. She will belittle, berate, and basically be a horrendous bitch every time we come. She is constantly changing her story on what we can and can't clean. One time she said we weren't allowed to touch her prize dining room set made from lacquered wood and leather, then a month later she bitched to high heaven because she said, "No one ever cleans my dining room table!" This goes on all the time. We never move the plants, we moved her plants. We don't wipe off the furniture on the lanais, we smeared dirt on the lanai furniture. We use too much product on her floor, we can't get her floor clean. It goes on and on and on!!! The latest now is she had some yahoo from a carpet cleaning place come to clean her precious oriental rugs last Friday. She said they were filthy and it must be because of our vacuums we use. Yeah, it's our fault since no one has ever heard of getting their carpets steamed once a year. Of course it's gonna have build up! Dumb woman. So now I have to use the vacuum SHE has that I am more than sure the carpet guy probably sold her the same day he came out. I just love people who dog on other service businesses so they can make a quick buck. I bet that vacuum is a piece of shit too. Oh well.... we'll use it and when it doesn't work I'm gonna laugh.

That's the kind of customer I would love to get rid of. Just say to them, "I'm sorry, but I do not need your abuse or your contempt. Please take your business elsewhere." She has abused my people, she has abused me, and if she ever catches me on a crap day, I'm just gonna tell her off and get fired for it probably. For now though, I'm going to go to her house, clean it, let her lord her money and power over me,and then leave. That is a good feeling.... leaving her house for two weeks. We have other clients who are troublesome, but none like her. She has alienated almost every employee I have and has requested that I be there personally at every clean. Sigh.....

Wow! Look at that. I guess I did have something new to write about today. They say you should write about your pain.... supposed to make it better or something like that. Having that woman move to the far reaches of Alaska would be the only way that pain would heal.

5 comments:

metalmom said...

One of my friends has a house cleaning business and when I considered it for myself I asked him for advice. The FIRST thing he said, was to get a contract that stated explicitly what was to be cleaned, touched, moved, etc. Then laminate a copy to carry when going to that job. The customer cannot withhold payment or bitch too much when it is in writing.

Thank God I never followed through on it. I don't think I could have dealt with some of the asshats out there!!

It takes a special type of person to be in a service type of career.

Putz said...

that is me....service type of career.....cleaner extrordinaraire that is me...cleaned for twenty nine years, and got a gold watch and a letter of appreciation just for cleaning woman toliets

phinz said...

That woman must be ginormously unhappy.
She is pathetic.

Poppy said...

Hmmm... *tap tap tap* what to post... hmmmmmmmmmm...

:)

CAN'T WAIT TO READ IT!

mannequin said...

Oh my. I just happened to drop in and am sure glad I did. If you're goina continue to rant about clients, I am SO here.
Stoopid lady, I'll bet she has a closet full of shoes too, huh?