Monday, October 12, 2009

Roomies!!

What do you get when you place one rabid Gator Alumni/fan in a hotel room with one rabid Auburn Alumni/fan, mix liberally with happy fun adult beverages, add a scary romp to the Horror capital of Central Florida, and wrap it all up with the bitching-est Halloween shin dig imaginable??

You get Blondefabulous and Kim205 taking over Orlando for Avitaween!!

Whoo whoo! Kim said she'd be my roomie. It is going to be a swinging time to say the least!I have to try and get out of work early, but aside from that, it's going to be a blast.

In other news, I may have landed the account of my life today! I had an early estimate at a building in downtown this morning. I thought it was just for one office in the building. NOPE! It was for the whole building! All 4 floors! And it wasn't just for once a week, or once every other week like our other jobs........ THE GUY WANTS US TO DO THE BUILDING EVERY DAY OF THE WEEK! Awesome! So, one 4 story building at ($340 a day x 5 days)x 4weeks a month = OMG!!!!!!! Let's just say Blondie will be getting a bonus if she lands this! And to make it even better, I will be able to hire 2 more people in this craptastical economy and give them a job! Totally awesome!

Then, I turned on my Twitter stream when I got back to the office and saw that I had won a phone from Virgin Mobile. Yep. The other day they had a tweet asking what your favorite color for a cell phone was and I tweeted back red. Red, red, red, red, red! Then I saw today I had a few DM's, checked it out, and I won! Cool! I'm probably going to give it to HHH because his phone is a FPOS!

So my Monday started off pretty darn great. Now if the week will just follow suit!

7 comments:

Kim said...

YAY !! Can't wait !! I think we'll get along famously ( we're not playing each other - THIS YEAR!! LOL!)

We are gonna have a large time, see you next week roomie !! : )

Blondefabulous said...

KIM: Oh yeah! We'll get along awesomely! As long as we don't fight over the remote saturday afternoon! (Game time!)

Jan @ Struck by Serendipity said...

What a great start to the week!

Russ said...

Rock on! Land that gig.

WhoStoleMyZen?! said...

Yay for roomies! I can't wait to meet you at Avitaween!!

whall said...

That's awesome!

Bubblewench said...

You probably have the best roomie out there (other then mine).

See you there!