Saturday, August 1, 2009

2 More Weeks.


Have I mentioned that there are only two more weeks till we move?


I haven't??


Well, THERE ARE ONLY 2 MORE WEEKS TILL WE MOVE!!!!!!!


Nothing brought this to the forefront more for me than last night's hijinx involving the neighbors. See, I was watching movies last night, minding my own business when the people both across the street AND next door decided that they should celebrate the weekend by sitting in their cars in their driveways and crank their car stereos as loud as they could. Yep. Mariachi as loud as anything was rattling my dishes, hanging pictures,and furniture!! Holy crap I thought there was an earthquake! I stomped out to the front door and threw it open and gave both idiots a severely dirty look. I could have yelled at them, but they never would have understood me, seeing as how they don't speak a lick of English. Sigh..... I slammed the door back and told Twitter that at 10pm I was going to call the cops. It is ridiculous that I have to do such things just to get some peace and quiet around here!


Then,... just as I thought things were settling down, the shooting started. What sounded like a 30-0-6 started banging outside and didn't stop till about 11pm. WTF?? I twittered that as well. I figure, If I get picked off by a stray bullet, Twitter will tell my story! They tell everyone elses..... anyway.....


I finally got to sleep at about midnight. Things drastically quieted down by then. I guess I do have the neighbors trained with my 10pm on week days/12am on weekends cop calling! LOL! Either way, in 2 weeks we will be out of here and out at the Ranch, living the easy life and lounging at the pool. I'm sure the neighbors will be glad to get rid of the mean gringo lady who is always calling la policia into the barrio.


Oh...AND I'LL ACTUALLY HAVE A REAL CLOSET!! A WALK IN CLOSET.


Awesome.

Totally!

1 comment:

Putz said...

you will have to tell me more about this"ranch"....are you now retired and this is where you will spend the rest of your days???????....how far is this from work??????will yolu be able to make your job ok????????travel wise that is