Tuesday, July 7, 2009

And Now For Something Completely Different!

The Larch.

Ha, yeah.... had to put in some Monty Python after that title. But really, today was completely different at work. I went in at 7:30am, which is different because they have been bringing us girls in at 8:30, 9, or 9:30am. I got there and JJ instantly started explaining what was going on, what needed to be done, and what I could do. I took notes and compared the jobs in my mind to what I had done in the past at the other management positions I had been in. I'll say one thing.... I may not like sitting in an office all day. I was fighting to keep from yawning, but then that could have been because the cat decided to play the "Knock shit around & meow loudly" game. Fucker. Always when I need to get up early, too.... never when I can sleep in. Double fucker.

So, the day went by without a hitch. At one point in time, JJ left to run an errand, L also left for a meeting, and I was at the office doing the paper work JJ had showed me an hour earlier and then doing the deposits, entering it all in quickbooks, setting up the job books for the next day and getting all the laundry started. When JJ got back from her errand she was happy to see I had caught on so much on the first day. I found out why a little later too.

JJ is gone as of this coming Friday!

Yep. I have exactly 4 days to learn all the ropes in the office and get them down enough that I can run the office by myself on Monday. Me. Hmmm... I wonder why they didn't tell me this earlier. I may have to take my trusty bottle of Vodka with me! As it is, all donations of coffee will be accepted because I need to stay awake and motivated. I jumped over several people who had been at the company at least a year longer than I had for this job and I mean to do it and do it right! I don't wanna look like a slacker.

When L is in Michigan, I am the boss now. I will be drunk with power! Mwah ha ha ha ha!

Nah.... that's just not my style. Maybe I'll just bring fresh flowers to the office instead.

3 comments:

phinz said...

You will rock at this job. They definitely chose the right person--quality over seniority is always the way to go!

You???? Slacker????
PUH-LEEEEEZE!!!
Not in a million gazillion years.

metalmom said...

You are definitely not the slacker type and you can kick ass over there. Do the job well and maybe they will offer it to you permanently....well, you can hope. :)

Blondefabulous said...

PHINZ: Thanks! I am excited.

METALMOM: I do have the position permanently. It's been pretty easy so far and I have plenty of cheat sheets if I forget something. I am a great note taker!