Tuesday, February 24, 2009

And The Hits Just Keep Coming....

Today was another day. Another day in the line of days that has seen HHH and I interviewing and looking for work. HHH had an interview today and so did I. It's starting to grate on my nerves.....

The plumbing in this house we are renting is crappy, and by crappy I mean it sucks major donkey penis! If I am doing the laundry, the toilets gurgle and won't flush. The hot water tank only holds 20 gallons and today when we got back from my interview, I saw water running out from under the house. HHH looked and there was a broken pipe. Great. When the pipes started acting funny, we called the landlord. He just chuckled and said, "I had 6 people living here before you all, and they never called me for anything like this." Hmmmm... you may have thought you had only 6 people living here, but odds are he had 10 people living here... 4 extra illegally. Hey... it happens.

The ice cream truck rolled through the neighborhood today. I say rolled through because I heard the music from the truck when it turned onto the street. As it approached the rail road tracks, the guy turned off the music and gunned the engine and sped through the neighborhood. After clearing the neighborhood, the bastard slowed back down and turned the music back on. What. The. Fuck? I have counted at least 15 to 20 kids here on our street alone...... what is it about this neighborhood that the ice cream man didn't like? Does he know something I don't, but should???? Hmmm.....

Tomorrow is field trip day. You know, the field trip that they thought I wasn't going to go on with Junior because they "wouldn't have room" for me to accompany him on the bus, and we'd have to take a cab yadda yadda yadda.... yeah. That field trip. Junior's teacher just doesn't seem to want parents anywhere near her classroom. Today, Junior came home from school with a message. Seems that I am to arrive at 9:20am for this field trip. The trip leaves at 9:30am. Hmmm.... not too much room errors there. I guess she is subtly hinting that she doesn't want me getting there early and observing the class. I have never had a teacher so bent on keeping me out of the classroom! Usually, they are clamoring for help, volunteers, room mom's, etc..... This lady is weird. We'll see how it goes tomorrow. I'm gonna get there at 9.

I heard something today that made me sad. Really sad. Lisa from Clusterfook isn't long for this world. Karl from Secondhand Tryptophan has been keeping us all updated on what has been going on, and he says it's almost over. I hope she passes peacefully, with her girls and Dude by her side. I hope to see a little Lisa in everything in the world; her never give up attitude, her sense of humor in spite of everything, and her love of her family and friends. The world is going to be a little darker without her light shining in it.


2 comments:

Dana said...

Oh man, amen sister about Lisa. This world will definitely be a little darker without that sassy ass in it.

Christina LMT said...

I'm sorry to hear about your friend. :(