Friday, March 28, 2008

Spring Break.


Well, today is the last day of school and starts the beginning of spring break for the kids around here. Yeah, I know. We just got the kids in school and now have to deal with this. I guess it'll be OK. We have a big yard now and they can go outside and play. Fresh air will do them good! I am looking forward to sleeping in myself. We don't have to get up as early for the bus here, (6:15 as opposed to 5:50.), but I haven't been sleeping well at all lately and any extra I can get would probably do me good! The kids are even getting out of school early today. I have never been able to understand the purpose of a half day. Why bother to get up out of bed and go to the darn school for 4 hours?? It makes no sense. We never had half days when I was in school. It was all or nothing back then. Now there is some nonsense about the teachers staying the rest of the time for meetings, work, and all that jazz. Boy, you'd think they would rather just have the whole day and not have to hear the squalling, chattering, monkeys! Nope. They have half days. Dumb.

It also doesn't make sense from a parents stand to have a half day. You have to interrupt your work day half way through to go and get your kids, or wait for them at the bus stop, or other such nonsense. Yeah, bosses REALLY love to hear that crap. {sarcasm} It would be easier to find them day care for the WHOLE day than for half. Cheaper too, since drop in sometimes costs more. Eh,.....I don't know. I just don't see any educational value coming from 4 hours. The kids are wound up, the teachers are ready to get rid of them, I just don't see it.

Everyone needs to drop by Dad's Who Mock and give good ol' Russ a congrats and pat on the back. His lovely new daughter has made her entrance into the world! Little Miss L, welcome.

That's all I got for today. I hope the larger font took. I had a request for that yesterday, and being the people pleaser that I am, I was gonna try. Blogger, however, sometimes changes it back without my knowing.

2 comments:

Putz said...

i said to russ, little mis l, hope all goes well..i am starting to fall in love with your kids, how do uou get yhem to pose for you, smile for you,,i bet they don't ever do anything wrong, do they??

Blondefabulous said...

Heh heh heh! You bet they do! That little boy of mine is a firecracker!