Saturday, March 8, 2008

My Birthday Girl!


My baby girl is turning 9 today! I am so happy and grateful. In the 9 years I have been blessed to have her in my life, I have been on the biggest roller coaster ride ever. From the rocky beginning at 16 months with the diabetes diagnosis, to the recent diagnosis of Celiac's, my little trooper has been a gem all around. My sweet, sweet little girl is growing up, and I am both sad and happy at the same time. It doesn't make sense, but it does. Oh well.....


I got the cake done last night. Not that the idiot relatives of my BIL made that easy or anything. BIL's wife and kids came home from Ft. Myers last night, and I made fried chicken, mashed potatoes and home made gravy, and green beans for all of us for dinner. It was awesome too! I was feeling tired so I went and rested in the bedroom while HHH handed out the dinner, and we ate in there. While we were eating, the MIL cleared off the stove and started to make spaghetti. She took these pathetic little chicken patties (The supermarket brand, not even Tyson brand!) and warmed them up in the oven dumped it on top of the spaghetti and called it chicken parmesan! WTF ev-ar! Then, the dumb ass woman has the gall to offer me and my kids some of her food after having made it clear that she will not partake in my food as it would obligate her to reciprocate! OMG! What a hypocrite! Then she started giving the 3 and 4 year old coke at 9:30 pm! Who gives a little kid coke at 9:30 at night? It's just stupid. Kids should be going to bed around that time of night! That won't cut it when the 4 year old starts school next year! Hell, my kids were asleep by 9 o'clock last night because they are still adjusting to the time difference in schools. (JD Parker was and 8:30 school, this one is a 7:30 school.) I don't know when they finally got off to bed, but when I got up this morning I saw that the house was trashed. Food left out all over the place, dirty dishes not scraped and stacked, toys and junk all over the place. I almost tripped over a few things, but caught myself on the banister. I am going to go make breakfast in a minute, and you can bet my butt ain't gonna go clean up their mess! We have contributed to this house for the time we have been here. Let me break it down for you.....


1. $650 in cash.

2. Our laptop that was only a year old. (We upgraded.)

3. Two passes to Universal Studios/Islands of Adventure for a year.

4. Over $500 in food for this household.

5. My services as a house cleaner/babysitter/chef

6. Inclusion in our weekend getaway to Orlando last week.(Food and Beverages included.)

7. Telephone and wireless Internet services.


We have done our part for this house while we have been here, but no more! HHH has been talking about taking the telephone into our room at night because the others have been on it constantly since it has been put in. I am only going to be cooking and cleaning for my family from now on. I will be taking the cereal into our room as well. My daughter with the Celiac's has to have corn cereal and someone keeps eating it all and not buying more. I am just getting fed up with it all. HHH went for a pee test for that job in Bradenton and I know he is going to pass. With luck we will be gone from here and away from the crazy that is this house. I just have a bad feeling that one day things are gonna come to a head here and BIL and his MIL are going to have a major show down. I don't wanna be here when it happens.


Gotta make the breakfast people. Wish my daughter, Morgan, a happy birthday in the comments. She gets a kick out of it!!
UPDATE: OK. I lost it today. We're talking REALLY lost it! I waited until the others had cleaned up their mess in the kitchen and got done with their breakfast so I could take care of my kids. (I had tried to get them cereal, but someone had decimated it and there wasn't enough.) I looked in the fridge to get out the breakfast material, and.....it was a degree more empty than it was before. Half of the leftovers I had carefully planned into the lunch schedule of my kids was now gone. Thrown out. No one even asked me. I lost it. I asked my SIL nicely first if she knew what had happened, and when she said she didn't know, I had a thought. The MIL and her husband had left not 10 minutes before saying they were going grocery shopping. Yep, you guessed it.....MIL cleaned house. I lost it. I was so pissed off and so angry, and so incensed, I was shaking with rage. For the last 34 days, I have been putting up with crap from these people. They decided they wanted to do laundry, so they dumped my clothes out on the ground, (even though we were still in the middle of a couple of loads.), you heard about the food thing with MIL saying she wouldn't eat my food, and the out of control kids are just a nightmare. I didn't get way out of hand until after SIL left, but I don't think that we will have somewhere to sleep tonight. Looks like van city for us. I wish I could say I was over reacting, but I don't think we have been welcome here at all ever! BIL must have been the only one to have wanted to help us, and now we're screwed. I hate two faced people! Just my stupidity I guess, for believing someone actually wanted to help us in a genuine manner.

5 comments:

Nicole said...

Happy Birthday Morgan!!!!

kvegas911 said...

Happy birthday to your lovely girl! You know, some people don't actually want to help others, they just want to have a reason to have something to hold over their heads. I on the other hand would be delighted to come home to fried chicken and a home cooked meal-YUMMY!!! My mil has been extremely difficult so I definitely have empathy for you. It gets even more difficult when you are just expected to put up and shut up and can't say anything back. I am continually praying for you and yours to keep your spirits up and persevere through this crappy time for you. Anytime you need to blow off steam I've got your back girl! Muah muah!

Anonymous said...

Sorry for the belated wish but 'HAPPY BIRTHDAY MORGAN! and BEST WISHES TOO! Your Mom rocks! I pray your Dad gets a position with a company that deserves him SOON! MiMi from ALABAMA

kvegas911 said...

My mil is much the same way. When my sil and I were laughing because we were talking about how babies will occasionally leave a "floater" when you have them in the tub with you, she interrupted to say that it was sinful and evil for children to see their parents nude. *steam coming from ears* Unfortunately, she is a very judgemental Christian. I thought that God is the only one that cam judge.....just sayin'.....so I really feel your pain. Hang in there girlfriend! Hope Morgan enjoyed her fudgy cake....drool....

kvegas911 said...

oh yeah...have you thought about writing a children's diabetic cookbook for parents to go by? There is big market and ZERO product there. Hmmmm........planting the seed......:)